Sl. No.Name of Dealing Assistant/StaffDesignationContact
1Lalsangliana ColneyAssistant9612203958
2C.LalzuitluangaLDC8729916147
3ZochhhuanmawiiLDC9612214562
4VanlalfakzualaLDC7630014209
5RoneihsangaPE9612218161
6PC LalchungnungaGroup D9862597596
7RamzidingaPE825887815
8Jeremia B.VanlalruataCE7424058901


The General Establishment Branch plays a crucial role in managing the internal administrative and human resource functions of the office. Its primary responsibilities include:

  1. Personnel Administration: Handling appointments, postings, transfers, promotions, leave, service records, and retirement-related matters of the staff under the Deputy Commissioner's office.

  2. Office Management: Managing the day-to-day functioning of the office, including maintaining discipline, cleanliness, and proper allocation of duties.

  3. Record Maintenance: Keeping and updating personal files, service books, and other official records of employees.

  4. Correspondence: Dealing with official communications related to administrative matters, including circulars, orders, and instructions from higher authorities.

  5. Infrastructure and Logistics: Overseeing office infrastructure, furniture, stationery, and ensuring the availability of basic facilities for smooth operation.

  6. Budget and Establishment Matters: Assisting in the preparation of establishment budgets and managing payroll and other establishment-related expenditures.

In summary, the General Establishment Branch ensures the efficient internal functioning and workforce management of the Deputy Commissioner's office.